GERMANY (SCHENGEN STATES)
Arcadia Bldg, Ground Flr, NCPA Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400 021
Tel : 2283 0301  Fax : 220 25493  Website: www.germanconsulatemumbai.org

VFS : 3rd Floor, Express Tower, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021
Website: www.vfs-germany.co.in/mumbai/index.html
VISA HANDLED BY VFS

 

Note: All Schengen Countries, 20 Years passport will not be accepted.

Business Visa

  • Valid passport.
  • Online visa form duly filled with barcode  [For online form, please visit www.mumbai.diplo.de Click here for German Visa Declaration 1 & Click here for German Visa Declaratioin 2
  • Two Recent Photographs white background & without border, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • Covering letter on Business Letter head with Company Registration Copy.
  • Invitation letter from Germany.
  • Hotel Confirmation.
  • Income Tax Papers for last 3 years / Form 16 or Last 6 Month Pay Slips
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant’s name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Overseas Mediclaim policy.(See Listed Insurance Company)
  • Return ticket

Note: Applicant traveling for the first time have to submit his/her salary slip for 3 months, appointment letter from the current company and educational certificates.

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport.
  • Online visa form duly filled with barcode  [For online form, please visit www.mumbai.diplo.de Click here for German Visa Declaration 1 & Click here for German Visa Declaratioin 2
  • Two photographs white background & without border, 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen
  • Personal detailed covering letter / Covering Letter on Business Letter head with Company Registration copy if having Doing Business.
  • Leave letter from the company if Working
  • Income Tax Papers for last 3 years / Form 16 or Last 6 Month Pay Slips
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant’s name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Overseas Mediclaim policy.(See Listed Insurance Company)
  • Return ticket
  • Copy of confirmed hotel reservation with Day by Day Itinerary  OR *attestation d’accueil (Proof of Accomodation) with invitation letter in original is compulsory if invited by friends or family member. Hotel booking should be for the whole stay in the Schengen area

Work Permit

  • 2 long term visa form with declaration [Download from www.mumbai.diplo.de] Click here for German Visa Declaration 1 & Click here for German Visa Declaratioin 2
  • Three Recent Photographs white background & without border 35mm x 45mm, 80% of the face should be seen (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • Covering letter
  • Invitation letter with correspondence
  • Copy of the Salary Slip for 3 months
  • Copy of the Income Tax Papers for 3 years
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant’s name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Appointment letter
  • Educational Certificates
  • Personal Profile
  • Required Marriage Certificate along with marriage album and birth certificates of the children if wife and children accompanying

Note: Please make two sets of the documents and it will take minimum six weeks to process and submission between 01.00 pm to 02.00 pm, Monday to Thursday

Visa Fees

  • Please check with our Office
  • Visa Fees are subject to change without prior notice Its depend on Exchange Rate

Visa Form

Time Taken

  • 3 Working Days

Visa Time

  • Submission Time : 8.00 AM to 11.00 AM
  • Collection : By Courier or Passengers should collect Personally.
Follow me on social media