JAPAN Consulate : 

1, M. L. Dahanukar Marg, Cumballa Hill,

Mumbai 400 026 Tel : 2351 7101 Fax : 2351 7122

Business Visa

  • Valid Passport for 6 months
  • 2 Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45 mm, 80% face should be seen with white back ground (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • One Visa application form  Click here for Japan Business/Tourist Visa Form   (Visa form should be typed hand written will not be accepted.)
  • Original covering letter on Company letterhead
  • Original Invitation letter from Japan with sign & Seal, Guarantee letter from Japan company with sign & seal, Day by day schedule from Japan with sign & seal, Japan company’s Tax Certificate in Original
  • Copy of personal Income Tax papers for last 3 years
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant’s name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Air Ticket
  • Copy of the Credit Card

Tourist Visa

  • Valid passport for 6 months
  • 2 Recent Photographs, 35mm x 45 mm, 80% face should be seen with white back ground (Photographs should not be old for more than 6 months)
  • One visa application form   Click here for Japan Business/Tourist Visa Form (Visa form should be typed hand written will not be accepted.)
  • Detailed personal covering letter and Leave letter from the company
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Day by day tour schedule
  • Copy of personal Income Tax papers for last 3 years
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months with applicant’s name, a/c no. with bank seal & sign
  • Air Ticket
  • Copy of the Credit Card

Visa Fees

  • Rs. 440.00
  • Visa Fees are subject to change without Notice Please check with office

Time Taken

  • 3 Working Days

Visa Time

  • Submission Time : 09:30 AM to 1:00 PM
  • Collection Time : 09:30 AM to 1:00 PM

Visa Form  Click here for Japan Business/Tourist Visa Form  (Visa form should be typed hand written will not be accepted.)

 

Follow me on social media